PRIVACY POLICY

Thee® Australia Pty Ltd ACN 610956717 (“Thee® Cream”) (“we, us, or our”) respect your privacy concerns and value the relationship we have with you. This Privacy Policy describes:

  • the types of personal information we collect
  • the methods we use to collect your information
  • how we store your information
  • how we and/or third parties use your information
  • how we protect your information
Information Collected

We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities.

We may obtain personal information about you from various sources. We may collect this information when you provide it on our site, our social media platforms, our social networking or mobile applications, or at one of our events.

When you visit this site, our social media platforms, or social networking or mobile applications, we may also collect certain information by automated means, using technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons.

Information You Provide

You may choose to provide personal information to us in a number of ways, such as when you participate in an offer or promotion, or when you make a purchase on our site, at our counters or in our stores. The types of personal information you may provide to us includes:

  • Contact information (such as name, postal address, email address, and mobile or another phone number)
  • Age and date of birth
  • Gender
  • Username and password
  • Payment information (such as your payment card number, expiration date, delivery address, and billing address)
  • Your skincare concerns
  • Contact information for friends or other people you would like us to contact
  • Content you provide (such as photographs, videos, reviews, articles and comments)
  • Information provided to us by social networks or mobile applications when you visit our social media platforms or use one of our social networking or mobile applications (such as your name, profile picture, likes, location, friend list and other information described in the social networking application sign-up page, or your geo-location details when using one of our mobile applications)

We do not collect health information about you without your consent.

For some services, you may not be required to identify yourself. However, if you do not provide us with the information we request, we may not be able to contact you and may not be able to customise our services to suit you.

Automated Collection

When you visit this site, or open an email from us, or click on our online advertisements, or use one of our social networking or mobile applications, we collect certain information by automated means, using technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons.

The types of information that is collected in this way includes:

  • When and how you use our websites and apps.
  • Which products you have purchased online including when and how you made the purchase.
  • Your interests, choices and preferences to the extent that you tell us or we can infer them from the other information that we collect.
Technologies We Use

Cookies, Web Server Logs and Web Beacons

Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings in your browser. Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies and how to restrict or disable certain cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our website. 

In conjunction with obtaining information through cookies, our web servers may log details such as your operating system type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone in which your device is located. The web server logs also may record information such as the address of the web page that linked you to our site and the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. The information collected is necessary to enable us to deliver relevant and fully functioning electronic communications to you at a relevant time.

To control which web servers collect this information, we may place tags on our web pages called ‘web beacons.’ These are computer instructions that link web pages to particular web servers and their cookies.

Third Party Web Analytics Services

We may use third party web analytics services on this site, our social media platforms, or our social networking or mobile applications, such as Google Analytics. The service providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse how visitors use the site. The information collected through these means (including IP address) is disclosed to these service providers, who use the information to evaluate use of the website.  To disable the Google Analytics cookie, some browsers indicate when a cookie is being sent and allow you to decline cookies on a case-by-case basis.

Targeted Advertising

We also may contract with third-party advertising networks that collect IP addresses and other information through the use of cookies, web server logs and web beacons on our websites and emails; on third-party websites and emails; and on our advertising placed on third-party websites.  They use this information to provide advertisements about products and services tailored to your interests (including for companies not affiliated with us).  You may see these advertisements on our websites and other websites.  This process also helps us manage and track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

How We Use the Information Collected by Automated Means

We may use the information collected through automated means on this site to deliver personalised content, for market research, data analytics and system administration purposes, such as to determine whether you’ve visited us before or are new to the site, and for compliance with our legal obligations, policies and procedures, including compliance with relevant industry standards and the enforcement of our Terms and Conditions. We also may use the information in other ways for which specific notice is provided at the time of collection.

Information We Share

We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information we collect about you, except as described here. We may share your personal information with:

  • Service providers who perform services on our behalf based on our instructions. We maintain effective control of the handling of personal information shared with service providers. We do not authorise these service providers to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.  Examples of these service providers include entities that process credit card payments, fulfil orders, and provide web hosting and marketing services.
  • Other third parties with your consent (e.g., some of our Facebook applications may share information collected through those applications with your Facebook friends or other Facebook users).

In addition, we may disclose information about you without your consent where (i) the disclosure is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or court/ tribunal order, (ii) if it is reasonably necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim, (iii) if we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, (iv) if it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain the individual’s consent to the use or disclosure and where it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or safety, or (v) the entity reasonably believes that the disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist any entity, body or person to locate a person who has been reported missing, or (vi) if disclosure is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

We also reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets.  Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use personal information you have provided to us in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy.  Following such a sale or transfer, you may contact the entity to which we transferred your personal information with any inquiries concerning the processing of that information.

Your Rights and Choices 

We offer you certain choices in connection with the personal information we collect from you, such as how we use the information and how we communicate with you.  To update your preferences, ask us to remove your information from our mailing lists or submit a request, please contact us as specified below.

  • Email Opt-Out
    You can at any time tell us not to send you marketing communications by email by clicking on the unsubscribe link within the marketing emails you receive from us or by contacting us as indicated below.
  • Postal Mail Opt-Out
    You can ask Thee® CreamAustralia to stop sending you marketing communications by postal mail by following the instructions that may be included in a particular promotion.  You also can request that we refrain from sending you promotional postal mail by contacting us as indicated below.
  • Text Message Opt-Out
    You can ask us to stop sending text messages to a particular phone by using that phone to reply to any text message from us with the word [STOP].  You also can request that we refrain from sending you text messages by contacting us as indicated below.
  • Withdrawing Consent
    You may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us, or object at any time on legitimate grounds, to the processing of your personal information.  We will apply your preferences going forward within a reasonable amount of time.  In some circumstances, withdrawing your consent to our use or disclosure of your personal information will mean that you cannot take advantage of some of our products or services.
  • Reviewing, Updating and Modifying Personal Information
    Subject to applicable law, you have the right to request access to and receive details about the personal information we maintain about you, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal data, and have the information corrected or deleted, as appropriate. You may request to review, correct and/or delete your personal information by contacting us.

Information Quality

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the information we hold about you is accurate an up to date.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites may operate independently from us. Linked sites may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites.  To the extent any linked websites you visit are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for the sites’ content, any use of the sites, or the privacy practices of the sites.

Updates to Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices.  We will post a prominent notice on our website to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Policy and indicate at the top of the Policy when it was most recently updated.

Complaints

If you are concerned about the way we have managed or used your personal information please contact using the information specified below. We will investigate your complaint and contact you regarding out findings and any steps we propose to take to address your concerns. If you are unhappy with our handling of your complaint, the complaint may then be taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us via:

Email: info@theecream.com

You also may write to us at:

Thee® Australia Pty Ltd
P.O Box 250
Vaucluse 2030